Dispatched

Weekend Music in O’Town 9/22 – 9/26 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Old Town, Alexandria this weekend:

 

September 22, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

The Smith Sisters  – 35th Anniversary Show with Al Petteway (Folk/Americana) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Ken Wenzel (Americana/Folk/Indie) 9:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Chris Diller (Alt-Country/Rock/Indie Rock) 8:00 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


 

September 23, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Holly Montgomery (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Maysa & Her Funk Soul Symphony  – 25/50 Silver & Gold Celebration with special guest Frank McComb (Jazz/Singer-Songwriter/Funk)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Mad Planet (Rock/Reggae/Funk) 9:00 p.m.


Charles Houston Recreation Center

Paul Santori (Alternative/Acoustic) 6:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Nick Ian & the Machine (Rock/Pop/Reggae) 9:30 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Farley Granger (Classic Rock/Roots/Rock/Alternative Country/Americana) 9:00 p.m.


 

September 24, 2016 (Saturday)

 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Lisa Lim (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Laith Al-Saadi with Owen Danoff (Rock/Blues/Folk) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Bravenoise (Pop/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club

Doc Scantlin and his Imperial Palms Orchestra (Big Band/20s/30s/40s) 8:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

The Rob Hornfeck Enterprise (Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

The Wavos (80’s Covers) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

FarAway (Folk/Pop/Rock) 9:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Toad Head (Funk/Rock/Jam Fusion) 9:00 p.m.


Waterfront Park (Alexandria Seaport Foundation Day)

Rhythm Bandits (Rock) 12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

50 Year Storm (Rock) 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Tommy & The Bahamas (Beach/Rock/Country/Blues) 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.


 

September 25, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

The Soggy Bottom Boys featuring Dan Tyminski, Barry Bales, Ron Block, Stuart Duncan, Mike Compton, and Pat Enright (Bluegrass/Country/Hillbilly) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Unified Jazz Ensemble (Jazz) 10:00 a.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Brian Gaffney (Irish/Folk/Singer/Songwriter) 6:00 p.m


 

September 26, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Leave a Reply