Dispatched

Live Music in Alexandria 10/5 – 10/12 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

*Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Alexandria this week (Wednesday to Wednesday):

October 5, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mudlark (Rock/Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Lyle Lovett & Robert Earl Keen (Country/Singer-Songwriter/Folk) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Dan Lavoie (Acoustic/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

Joe Chiocca Band (Rcok/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 8:00 p.m


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Tender Polman (Classic Rock/Folk/Singer/Songwriter/Acoustic) 5:00 p.m.


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Mike Leverone (Rock/Progressive) 6:30 p.m.


Foster’s Grill (Map)

Jason Salazar (Acoustic) 5:30 p.m.


John Strongbow’s Tavern

Buster (Jazz) 8:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

Meigs Hodge (Blues) 7:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Shirkaday (Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Matvei Sigalov (Guitar) and Marshall Keys (Sax) (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Scott Fallon (Acoustic/Rock) 7:00 p.m.


 

October 6, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Bilbo Baggins

Joe Chiocca and John David Coppola (Rock/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 6:00 p.m


Birchmere

David Bromberg’s Big Band (Blues) with Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams (Americana/Rock/Gospel) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Gene Gregory (Acoustic) 9:30 p.m.


Burton’s Grill and Bar (Map)

Free Flowing Musical Experience (Acoustic/Rock/Blues/Reggae) 5:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Kevin Howard (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Chadwick’s

Round About (Rock/Pop) 6:00 p.m.


Cheesetique (Map)

Kevin Pace (Jazz) 6:00 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

The Mavins (Rock) 8:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Capital Celtic (Irish) 6:00 p.m.


Fireflies (Map)

Jan & Randy (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Green Turtle (Map)

Mike Leverone (Rock/Progressive) 5:00 p.m.


John Strongbow’s Tavern

Andrew Burleson (Singer-Songwriter) 8:00 p.m.

City of Alexandria Pipes & Drums (Pipes & Drums/Scottish/Irish) 9:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Cathy B Duo (Pop/Rock/Covers) 7:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Matvei Sigalov (Violin) and Paul Pieper (Guitar) (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lloyd House (Map)

Bob Zentz and Jeanne McDougall (Folk/Singer-Songwriter/Storyteller) 5:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Jason Masi  (Rock/Acoustic/Soul/Alternative) 8:00 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Steve Kenley (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Pete Farnham (Bluegrass/Country/Rock/Blues) 7:00 p.m.


St. Elmo’s Coffee Pub (Map)

Not So Modern Jazz Quartet (Jazz/Swing) 7:30 p.m.


Vermillion

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 4:00 p.m.


Walker’s Grille (Map)

Janna Audey (Singer/Songwriter) 6:30 p.m.


 

October 7, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Bilbo Baggins

King Street Bluegrass (Bluegrass/Folk/Country) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

The Funky Meters (Funk/Rock) with 7Come11 (Funk/Rock/Jam) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Kajun Kelly (Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Broad Sound (Jazz/R&B) 8:00 p.m.


Chadwick’s

The Mavins (Rock/Blues/Folk) 6:00 p.m.


Fireflies (Map)

The Glimpses (Folk/Rock/Americana) 7:00 p.m.


Green Turtle (Map)

Larry Thomas (Acoustic) 5:00 p.m.


John Strongbow’s Tavern

Damion Wolfe (Acoustic/Alternative/Pop/Folk) 9:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

Joe Chiocca Band (Rcok/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 9:00 p.m


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Double Clutch (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Driven to Clarity (Acoustic/Rock/Funk) 9:30 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

DC4 Band (Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Paradiso Italian Restaurant (Map)

The Apologists (Rock) 8:30 p.m.


Port City Brewing Company (Map)

Taylor Carson (Acoustic/Rock) 7:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Jon Rooks (Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


Wegmans (Map)

Huntley (Acoustic) 5:00 p.m.


 

October 8, 2016 (Saturday)


Alexandria Visitor’s Center (Ramsay House) (Map)

Djangolaya (Jazz/Swing/French/Latin) 4:00 p.m.


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Bilbo Baggins

Free Flowing Musical Experience (Acoustic/Rock/Blues/Reggae) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

The Whispers (R&B) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Loose Ties (Rock/Soul) 9:00 p.m.


Chadwick’s

Dave Ihmels (Singer-Songwriter/Folk/Rock) 8:00 p.m.


Durant Art’s Center (Map)

Fight Past The Urge (Hard Rock/Punk/Folk/Funk/Jazz/Metal 6:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Rocky Guttman (Irish) 8:30 p.m.


John Strongbow’s Tavern

Sheen Righter (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

Girl X (Rock) 1:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Buckshot (Cover Band) 10:00 p.m.


Market Square (Old Town Farmers’ Market) (Map)

Mystery Machine Duo  10:30 a.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Evan Samuels (Jazz/Blues/Funk/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Double Clutch (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Practically Einstein (Rock) 9:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Jud Lawrence’s Blue Train (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Paradiso Italian Restaurant (Map)

The Rockets (Rock) 8:30 p.m.


Wegmans (Map)

Brad Doggett (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 12:00 p.m.


 

October 9, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

The Whispers (R&B) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA (Jazz) 10:00 a.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sean Cryunn (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


 

October 10, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s 

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

TBA


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Jon Rooks ( Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 11, 2016 (Tuesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Exit 10 Band (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Richard Thompson (Singer-Songwriter/Acoustic) with Sam Amidon (Indie/Folk/Jazz) 7:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

TBA


Potbelly

Caleb Hacker (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 12, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mudlark (Rock/Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Asleep at the Wheel (Western Swing/Country/Americana) with The Purple Hulls (Acoustic/Country/Bluegrass)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

TBA (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Leave a Reply