Dispatched

Live Music in Alexandria 10/12 – 10/19 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

*Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Alexandria this week (Wednesday to Wednesday):

October 12, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mudlark (Rock/Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Asleep at the Wheel (Western Swing/Country/Americana) with The Purple Hulls (Acoustic/Country/Bluegrass)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Larry Thomas (Acoustic) 5:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Judge Smith (Rock/R&B/Funk/Covers) 9:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Dylan Galvin (Acoustic/Pop/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 13, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA 9:30 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Mosché Band (Jazz/R&B) 6:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Matvei Sigalov (Violin/Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Lloyd House (Map)

Cigar Box String Band (Folk/Blues/Nautical) 5:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Steve Kenley (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 14, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mudlark (Rock/Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Eric Roberson with D Maurice (Soul/R&B) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA 9:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Tender Polman (Classic Rock/Folk/Singer/Songwriter/Acoustic) 6:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

Joe Chiocca Band (Rock/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 9:00 p.m


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Red Dirt Revolution (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Jameson Green (Classic Rock) 9:30 p.m


Potbelly

Jon Rooks (Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 15, 2016 (Saturday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Dead Cat Bounce (Blues/Rock/Funk/Jazz) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Eric Roberson with D Maurice (Soul/R&B) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA 9:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Gregg Park (Irish) 8:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Alpha Dog Blues (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Rescue Squad (Cover Band) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Red Dirt Revolution (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Dan Wolff Trio (Rock) 9:30 p.m.


 

October 16, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Holly Montgomery (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Keiko Matsui (Jazz) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA (Jazz) 10:00 a.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Brencore Entertainment (Tribute to the Music of Motown) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Human Country Jukebox (Country) 9:30 p.m.


 

October 17, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Chick Corea Elekrtic Band (Jazz/Fusion/Classical) 7:30 p.m.


Laporta’s 

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Jon Rooks ( Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 18, 2016 (Tuesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Exit 10 Band (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Squirrel Nut Zippers (Jazz) 7:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Mike Strutton (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Renegade Thunder (Country) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Caleb Hacker (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 19, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

219 All Stars (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Avery Sunshine (R&B/Soul)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

The Yada Yadas (Rock) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Mike Strutton (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s