Dispatched

Live Music in Alexandria 10/19 – 10/26 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

*Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Alexandria this week (Wednesday to Wednesday):

October 19, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

219 All Stars (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Avery Sunshine (R&B/Soul)  7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

Joe Chiocca Band (Rcok/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 8:00 p.m


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Lenny Burridge (Rock/Folk/Irish/Country/Jazz/Blues/Acoustic) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

The Yada Yadas (Rock) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Mike Strutton (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 20, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Avery Sunshine (R&B/Soul)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Ken Wenzel (Americana/Folk/Indie) 9:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Fireflies (Map)

Janna Audey Band (Singer-Songwriter/Acoustic/Rock/Pop) 7:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Geoff Reecer (Jazz Guitarist) 6:30 p.m.


Lloyd House (Map)

The Grandsons (Rockabilly/R&B/Swing/Country) 5:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Mike Strutton (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Scott Fallon (Acoustic) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Steve Kenley (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 21, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Jimmy Cole Blues Band (Rock/Blues/Jazz/Folk) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Rodney Crowell with Clarence Bucaro (Americana/Singer-Songwriter) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Honey Extractor (Rock/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Marcus Mitchell (Sax) & Stoney Ellis (Vocals) (The Music of Gerald Albright & Will Downing) 8:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Lighthorse

LATO (Soul/Blues/Acoustic/Alternative) 10:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pu

Strutton/Glasgow (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Billy Creason and The Dam-Fi-No Band (Country/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Emma Bailey Band (Singer-Songwriter/Acoustic) 9:30 p.m


Potbelly

Jon Rooks (Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 22, 2016 (Saturday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Lisa Lim (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Raven’s Night 2016 – Celestial Bodies (Belly Dance) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Vintage #18 (Blues/Soul) 9:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Judge Smith (Rock/R&B/Funk/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Diplomatic Immunity (Rock/Covers) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Strutton/Glasgow (Rock/Country/Americana/Celtic/Folk/Bluegrass) 8:30 p.m.

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Billy Creason and The Dam-Fi-No Band (Country/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

FarAway (Folk/Pop/Rock) 9:30 p.m.


 

October 23, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Brian McKnight (R&B/Singer-Songwriter) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA (Jazz) 10:00 a.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Brian Gaffney (Irish/Folk/Singer/Songwriter) 6:00 p.m


 

October 24, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s 

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Open Mic Night (Various) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Jon Rooks ( Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 25, 2016 (Tuesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Exit 10 Band (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


Potbelly

Caleb Hacker (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 26, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

219 All Stars (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Kyle Cease (Comedian/Motivational Speaker)  7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Hall Vote (New Country) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Moondaddies (Rock) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Jason Masi  (Rock/Acoustic/Soul/Alternative) 6:00 p.m.

*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s