Dispatched

Live Music in Alexandria 10/26 – 11/2 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

*Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Alexandria this week (Wednesday to Wednesday):

 

October 26, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

219 All Stars (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Kyle Cease (Comedian/Motivational Speaker)  7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Hall Vote (New Country) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Moondaddies (Rock) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

The Blue Jinns (Acoustic/Pop/Rock/R&B) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Jason Masi  (Rock/Acoustic/Soul/Alternative) 6:00 p.m.


 

October 27, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Aoife O’Donovan & Willie Watson (Folk/Singer-Songwriter/Bluegrass/Country) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA 9:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Donato Soviero  (Jazz Guitarist) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Steve Kenley (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

October 28, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Holly Montgomery (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Hiroshima (Pop/Jazz) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA 9:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Pink PaLiSh (R&B/Funk/Jazz/Rock/Contemporary) 8:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Dirty Apes (Rock) 9:00 p.m


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Rare Form (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Human Country Jukebox (Country) 9:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Cathy B & The Broadcasters (Pop/Country/Rock/Americana/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Jon Rooks (Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


Sonoma Cellar

Tara Hofmann (Jazz/Blues) 6:00 p.m.


 

October 29, 2016 (Saturday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Tom Paxton & John McCutcheon (Folk) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA  9:00 p.m.


Carlyle Club (Map)

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 8:00 p.m.


Fiona’s Irish Pub (Map)

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Judge Smith (Rock/R&B/Funk/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Buckshot (Cover Band) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Sanford Markley (Irish/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Rare Form (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

David Andrew Smith Band (Rock/Pop) 9:30 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Signs Point East (Rock) 8:00 p.m.

Leify Green Conspiracy (Singer-Songwriter) 10:00 p.m.


 

October 30, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Colbie Caillat with Justin Young & High Dive Heart (Pop/Singer-Songwriter/Acoustic) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

TBA (Jazz) 10:00 a.m.


John Strongbow’s Tavern

Peter Walker and the Devil’s Taylor (Scottish Jam Session) 2:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Tara Hofmann Trio (Jazz/Blues) 12:30 p.m.

Fergus & Steve Duo from Brendan’s Voyage (Irish/Acoustic) 6:00 p.m.


 

October 31, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Dweezil Zappa (Rock/Guitarist) 7:30 p.m.


Laporta’s 

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Open Mic Night (Various) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Jon Rooks ( Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 1, 2016 (Tuesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Holly Montgomery (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Suzanne Vega with Teddy Thompson (Pop/Folk) 7:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Herb Smith Project (Jazz) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Caleb Hacker (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 2, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mudlark (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Brian Culbertson (Funk/Jazz/R&B)  7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

TBA  6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Joe Chiocca Band (Rock/R&B/Blues/Jazz/Swing/Folk) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Ronan Kavanagh (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Various (Acoustic) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Categories: Dispatched, Music

Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply