Dispatched

Live Music in Alexandria 11/9 – 11/16 | Fireman Mike | Old Town Post

sethguitar

*Check out the following venues and musicians for some great live music in Alexandria this week (Wednesday to Wednesday):

 

November 9, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Mudlark (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Anderson East & Brent Cobb (Country)  7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Mike Leverone (Rock/Progressive) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Judge Smith (Rock/R&B/Funk/Covers) 9:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Various (Acoustic) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 10, 2016 (Thursday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mike Kelly & Friends (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Brandy Clark with  Karen Jonas (Singer-Songwriter/Country)  7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Andrew Bell (Acoustic/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Fireflies (Map)

Janna Audey Band (Singer/Songwriter/Pop/Rock) 7:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Janine Carter Trio (Jazz/Blues/R&B) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Nappy Riddem (Reggae/Funk/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Magnolia’s On King

Geoff Reecer  (Jazz Guitarist) 6:30 p.m.


Market Square (Map) – Movie Premiere – 10th Alexandria Film Festival

Free Flowing Musical Experience (Acoustic/Rock/Blues/Reggae) 6:00 p.m.

Nighthawks (Blues/Roots/Rock) 8:45 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Thursday Theory (Rock/Blues/Pop/Soul/Hip-Hop) 9:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Steve Kenley (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 11, 2016 (Friday) 


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Bushmaster (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Paula Poundstone (Comedian) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

The Crayfish (Rock) 9:30 p.m.


Fireflies (Map)

Swell (80’s/Rock) 7:00 p.m.


King Street Blues

Free Flowing Musical Experience (Acoustic/Rock/Blues/Reggae) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Satin Doll Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Richard Marlow, Jose Oretea and Hector Marquez (Rumba) 9:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

LATO (Blues/Rock/R&B/Soul) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map

Dean Crawford & The Dunn’s River Band  (Country) 9:00 p.m.


O’Connells 

Walk of Shame (Acoustic/Rock/Funk) 9:30 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

TBA


Potbelly

Jon Rooks (Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 12, 2016 (Saturday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Mudlark (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Paula Poundstone (Comedian) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

Loose Ties  (Rock/Soul) 9:30 p.m.


King Street Blues

Girl X (Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s

Sharon Clark Trio (Jazz) 7:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Broken Ground (Rock) 10:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Pat Carroll (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.

Pat Garvey (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map) “Daisy Dukes” Contest

Dean Crawford & The Dunn’s River Band  (Country) 9:00 p.m


O’Connells 

Nick Ian & The Machine (Rock/Pop/Reggae) 9:30 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

TBA


Union Street Public House (30th Anniversary Party)

Tommy and the Bahamas (Beach/Covers) 9:00 p.m.


 

November 13, 2016 (Sunday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Along For The Ride (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Paula Poundstone (Comedian) 7:30 p.m.


Blackwall Hitch

The Kearse Brothers (Jazz/Instrumental) 10:00 a.m.


Laporta’s

Antonio James (Piano/Jazz) 11:30 a.m.

Walt Johnson Trio (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sean Cryunn (Irish/Folk/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Tara Hofmann Trio (Jazz/Blues) 12:30 p.m.

Jameson Green (Classic Rock) 6:00 p.m.


 

November 14, 2016 (Monday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant 

Capital Blues Ensemble (Blues) 9:00 p.m.


Laporta’s 

Various Artist (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Sean Cryunn (Irish/Folk/Acoustic) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Open Mic Night (Various) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Jon Rooks ( Alternative/Acoustic/Pop) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 15, 2016 (Tuesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

Holly Montgomery (Singer/Songwriter) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Acoustic Alchemy (Jazz/Acoustic) 7:30 p.m.


Nick’s Nightclub (Map)

Renegade Thunder (Country/Southern Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Shaughnessy’s

Herb Smith Project (Jazz) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Caleb Hacker (Acoustic/Pop/Soul) 11:30 a.m.


 

November 16, 2016 (Wednesday)


Basin Street Lounge/219 Restaurant

219 All Stars (Blues/Rock) 9:00 p.m.


Birchmere

Dave Mason (Singer-Songwriter/Indie/Pop/Rock) 7:30 p.m.


Evening Star Cafe (Map)

TBA 8:00 p.m.


Fish Market/Anchor Bar

Lenny Burridge (Rock/Folk/Irish/Country/Jazz/Blues/Acoustic) 6:30 p.m.


Laporta’s

Esther Haynes (Jazz/Blues/Bluegrass/Swing/Bossa) 7:00 p.m.


LaTasca

Hector Marquez (Cante), Edwin Aparicio (Dancer), Ricardo Marlow (Guitar) and Sara Jerez (Dancer) (Flamenco) 8:00 p.m.


Lighthorse

Rob Hornfeck Enterprise (Rock/Jam/Funk) 9:30 p.m.


Murphy’s Irish Pub

Rocky Guttman (Irish/Folk) 8:30 p.m.


O’Connells 

Traditional Irish Music Session (Irish) 8:00 p.m


O’Shaughnessy’s

Various (Acoustic) 8:00 p.m.


Potbelly

Daniel Barry (Acoustic) 11:30 a.m.


 

*For show updates, cancellations or changes please contact the venue.

Categories: Dispatched, Music

Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply